Skip to main content

WEDNESDAY, ARRIVAL Wednesday 24 July 2019

09:00 – 12:00

Board meeting

Back office set up

Hegg Hoffet set up

12:00 – 18:00

Member Registration and Credentials

Tour Desk available

16:00 – 17:00

Membership Committee credentials meeting

16:00 – 17:30

Orientation for first time Conference Attendees

16:00 – 17:30

Conveners panel, seminar and workshop & Presenters training session

THURSDAY, GENERAL ASSEMBLY Thursday 25 July 2019

07:30 – 10:00

Registration and credentials

09:00 – 9:15

Official Opening - Welcome by GWI President, Greetings from Doris Boscardin, President SVA/ASFDU and Chair of the Local Arrangements Committee; Welcome remarks from Lisa Mazzone, member of Swiss National Council

09:15 – 10:15
"Linkages between Education and Peace" Madame Saniye Gulser Corat, Director, Division for Gender Equality, UNESCO on UNESCO’s vision, framework of action on Education and Peace.


"Education: A Tool against Misogyny" Brigitte Mantilleri, Director Gender Equality, University of Geneva.
10:15 – 11:00

Business Session 1

11:00 – 11:30

Morning Tea

11:30 – 12:30

Business Session 2

12:30 – 13:45

Lunch

12:30 – 13:45

Regional leaders meeting with VP Membership

13:15 – 13:45

Voting for GWI President and Treasurer

14:00 – 15:30

Business Session 3

15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Tea

15:30 – 16:00

Voting for Board of Officers

16:00 – 16:15

VGIF Presentation

16:15 – 17:30

Resolutions Caucus

18:30 – 21:45

Centenary Celebration

  • Recognition of Honorary Co-Chairs
  • Recognition of NFAs of countries that were represented at the first IFUW Conference in 1920
  • GWI Lamp Ceremony and Commemoration of a New Beginning
  • Centenary Song
  • GWI through the Decades and Award presentations
  • Dinner and other entertainment

FRIDAY, GENERAL ASSEMBLY continued Friday 26 July 2019

07:30 – 10:00

Registration and credentials to establish voting strength

09:00 – 10:00

Facilitated Keynote Discussion on "A Common Goal of Development in a Global Economy" Simonetta Zarrilli, United Nations Chief on Trade, Gender and Development program (UNCTAD); Anoush Der Boghossian, Trade and Gender Focal Point, World Trade Organisation (WTO); Facilitator: Gabrielle Marceau, Principal Attorney, WTO


10:00 – 11:00

Business Session 4

11:00 – 11:30

Morning Tea

11:30 - 12:30

Resolutions debate and vote, 1 - 4

12:30 – 13:45

Lunch

14:00 – 17:30

Young Members Workshop

13:15 – 13:45

Voting for Standing Committee conveners/members

14:00 – 15:30

Business Session 5

15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Tea

16:00 – 17:30

Resolutions debate and vote, 5 - 8

18:30 – 20:30

WTO Presentation

H.E. Ms. Sunanta Kangvalkulku Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Thailand to the WTO and WIPO, Presentation by Arancha Gonzales on the “She Trades” Program


Own arrangements for Dinner

20:30 – 22:00

Young members Dinner, Local restaurant - organised by VP membership & YM

SATURDAY, 'PEACE THROUGH EDUCATION' PUBLIC CONFERENCE Saturday 27 July 2019

08:00 – 09:00

Non-member Conference Registration

09:00 – 09:15

Welcome by GWI President, Geeta Desai

9:15 – 10:00

Keynote Speaker: Zamaswazi Dlamini-Mandela, Human Rights Activist and granddaughter of Nelson Mandela

10:05 – 10:45

Panel #1: The Evolving Roles of Education and Gender Equality in Prevention and De-Escalation of Conflict and in Building Sustainable Societies.

Dr. Barbara Moser Mercer, Founder, In-Zone University of Geneva; Dr. Christelle Riqual, Researcher, Gender Center, Graduate Institute Geneva; Adiba Qasim, student, Horizon Académique (Centre fro Integration of Refugees and Asylum Seekers)

Facilitator: Geeta Desai, President, GWI

10:45 – 11:55

Morning Tea Break

11:15 – 12:35

Workshops/Seminars/Posters by GWI Members, University of Geneva and World Trade Organisation:


SEMINARS/PAPERS

MR 030 | Convener: Rae Duff

  • 11:15-11:35 - Theme 1, Creating Agents of Peace through, Non-Formal Education (India), Dr Meera Bondre
  • 11:40-12:10 - Theme 1, The Power of Immersive Education: Education & Peace in the 21st Century (India), Sana Vaidya
  • 12:15-12:35 - Theme 4, Empowering Youth to Internalise and Spread Gender Parity through Sexuality
    Education (India), Dr Anagha Lavalekar

MR 040 | Convener: Dolores Gonzalez-Hayes

  • 11:15-11:35 - Theme 5, Heard the Voice of Women? The Impact of Graduate Women(Turkey), Dr Basak Ovacik
  • 11:40-12:10 - Theme 1, Investing in Women’s Education for Peaceful Societies in Developing Countries (El Salvador), Dr Rosa Maria Mendoza de Serrano
  • 12:15-12:35 - Theme 2, Achieving Peace through Democratic Citizenship Education (Ghana), Joyce Atta-Quartey & Irene Kafui Vorsah Amponsah

M 1150 | Convener: Shirley Gillett

  • 11:15-11:35 - Theme 5, Experiences of Women in Leadership – a Dream or Nightmare? (Ghana), Dorothy Addo-Mensah
  • 11:40-12:10 - Theme 4, Understanding the Digital Gender Gap in Mexico (Mexico), Nayana Guerrero Ramirez
  • 12:15-12:35 - Theme 5, Mobilization of Young Graduates for Social Activities and a Peace Hike: Communication Challenges / Solutions (Lithuania), Leva de Sousa

M 2193 | Convener: Dr Jaya Dantas

  • 11:15-11:35 - Theme 5, Women’s Social Mobility by Education Attainment? (Mexico, South Africa and Vietnam), Dr Lukasz Czarnecki
  • 11:40-12:10 - Theme 5, Marginalisation of Women and its Effect on Peace Restoration in South East Nigeria (Nigeria), Prof Anthonia Uzuegbunam
  • 12:15-12:35 - Theme 2, Role of (Indian) Indigenous Economic Education for Peace and Sustainability(India), Dr Kalyani Bondre

M 2170 | Convener: Ranjana Banarjee

  • 11:15-11:35 - Theme 2, Global Education – Teaching and Curriculum Development for Peace Education (Australia), Dr Marion Myhill
  • 11:40-12:10 - Theme 1, Educating Women & Girls – a Panacea for Preventing Conflicts/ Protecting Vulnerable Populations (Nigeria), Dr Adebayo Olufunke & Dr Comfort Onifade
  • 12:15-12:35 - Theme 5, Field Evidence of Non-violent Civilian Protection Methods is Used by Women Advocates to Transform Conflict (USA), Kathleen Laurila

WORKSHOPS 11:15am-12:35pm:

MS030 - Theme 5 Convener: Louise McLeod

Academic women: Their Way to Equality, Parity in the Academic World (UK), Dr Gillian Hilton

MS050 - Theme1 Convener: Dr Shirley Randell

Building Peace through Education of Heart and Mind (Canada), Joy Hurst, Grace Hollett, Brenda Robertson & Godelieve De Koninck

MR160 - Theme 2

Unravelling the patriarchy within: facilitating courageous choices in pioneering women’s initiatives (India), Shruti Sonthalia

MR170 - Theme 1 Convener: Dr Nita Mawar

Otherness and Belonging: Remaking Inclusive spaces for ALL Women (New Zealand, Turkey), Sita Venkateswar, Shirley Gillett, Gretta Mills & Emine Sebilcioglu

MR080 Auditorium - Theme 1

Link between Education and Gender Equality – the eradication of violence against women (Israel), Ora Sharon

MR280 Auditorium - Convener: Dr Katharina Strub

How to keep women at the top!, Brigitte Mantilleri, Director, Gender Equality, University of Geneva


POSTERS:

MS 040 | Convener: Linda Williams

  • 11:15-11:35 - Theme 5, Introducing new knowledge into Higher Education in Costa Rica – the value of graduate women networks (Costa Rica), Thaís M Córdoba
  • 11:40-12:10 - Themes 1 / 4, How the voices of youth calling for nuclear abolition can reach around the world (Case study, Nagasaki, Japan), Dr Chizuko Suzuki
  • 12:15-12:35 - Theme 5, Exploring Strengths of Gender Statistics and Indicators for Monitoring and Decision Making for Women's Policy, Dr Miranda Y. Mortlock & Dalma Jacobs


12:35 – 13:45

Lunch

13:45 – 14:40

Panel #2: Global Awareness and Engagement: Understanding Our Global Economic, Social, Environmental Connectedness as a Path to Education and Development rather than as a Driver of Conflict.

Dr. Jaya Krishnakumar, Professor of Econometrics, UNIGE UNHCR; Barbara Zeus, Education Specialist, UNHCR; Dr. Katia Vladimirova, International Researcher on Sustainable Development, Politics and Ethics; Facilitator: GWI President, Geeta Desai

14:45 – 16:00

Workshops/Seminars


SEMINARS/PAPERS:

MR 030 | Convener: Sita Venkateswar

  • 14:45-15:05 - Theme 5, Bridgebuilding for Peace, Education & Advocacy: Creating a Winning Partnership (Nigeria), Florence Babalola-Smith
  • 15:10-15:30 - Theme 1, Determining Educational Goals for Peaceful Coexistence (Japan), Dr Chizuko Suzuki
  • 15:30-15:50 - Theme 5, Unleashing the Potential of Women: The Promise of Education for Peace (Lithuanian Antanina Gustaityte-Salciuviene), Dr Rima Binder

MR 040 | Convener: Dr Elise Russo

  • 14:45-15:05 - Theme 2, Curbing Violence against Women through Lifelong Learning (Nigeria), Prof Comfort Onifade & Dr Remi Aduradola
  • 15:10-15:30 - Theme 2, The Paths of Education for Peace, Non-violence and Gender Equality in Higher Education Institutions in Latin America (Mexico), Dr Gloria Ramirez
  • 15:30-15:50 - Theme 2, Incorporating Peace Education in English as a Foreign Language (EFL) and Similar Curricula as a Means of Implementation (Egypt), Sahar Gamal

M 1150 | Convener: Eileen Focke-Bakker

  • 14:45-15:05 - Theme 4, Global Problems Addressed with Local Solutions: A case of NGOs creating Environmental Awareness (India), Dr Nita Mawar
  • 15:10-15:30 - Theme 5, New Business Models for Social Impact: Entrepreneurship for the 21st Century: Intersection of leadership for Economic Empowerment and Global Advocacy (USA), Shaila Rao Mistry
  • 15:30-15:50 - Theme 2, The global campaign for peace and education incorporating human values (Egypt), Prof Thanaa M Ezz

M 2193 | Convener: Rae Duff

  • 14:45-15:05 - Theme 1, Implementing Women ZONE (UNESCO) for Peace, Nutrition, Education, and Matriarchal system’s values restoration (Senegal), Rokhaya Daba Fall
  • 15:10-15:30 - Theme 1, Advancing the Status of Women through Education for Social Harmony (Hong Kong), Dr Jackie Yan, Dr Anson Honghua Wang & Dr Janice Pan
  • 15:30-15:50 - Theme 1, Peace through educating women for social, economic and political change (India), Abeda Inamdar

MS 040 | Convener: Rosa Maria de Serrano

  • 14:45-15:05 - Theme 1, Migration - Education - Integration? Challenges in educational work with refugees (Australia), Prof. Shirley Randell
  • 15:10-15:30 - The Process of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW) in the quest for securing women’s rights (GWI), GWI Board/UN Representative
  • 15:30-15:50 - Theme 4, Women Educators Empowering Change at Home for a Peaceful Society (Ghana), Irene Kafui Vorsah Amponsah

WORKSHOPS 14:45pm-16:00pm:

MS030 - Theme 2 Convener: Dr Miranda Mortlock

Successful Strategies in Learning and Teaching Mathematics while Supporting Human Rights (India), Dr Rahael Jalan, Swati Bedekar & Nandini Sonthalia

MS050 - Theme 4

Mentoring for Peace and Development (Fiji), Maria Pastorizo-Sekiguchi, Sonia Khan & Elizabeth Fong

MR160 - Theme 5

The importance of Accessibility of Networks in a Crisis, and the Mission of GWI (Japan), Reiko Aoki, Nobuko Akita, Yaeko Sumi & Takeko Takata

MR170 - Theme 5 Convener: Shruti Sonthalia

Hope for the Future (Turkey), Dr Basak Ovacik, Rengin Turksoy & Sinem Celik Yardimci

M2170 - Theme 2

Breathe Free : Say NO – Stop Abuse (India), Dr Anagha Lavalekar, Anjali Railkar, Anita Gurjar

MR080 Auditorium - Theme 5

Taking Action to Implement GWI Resolutions on Peace (USA, New Zealand), Kathleen Laurila, Amy Dowdle, Alice Dahle

MR280 Auditorium

Women at Peace in Business, Anoush der Boghossian, World Trade Organisation, Trade & Gender Focal Point

16:00 – 16:15
Afternoon Tea Break
16:15 – 17:30

Seminar Papers, Workshops and Posters


SEMINARS/PAPERS:

MR 030 |

  • 16:15-16:35 - Theme 4, Preparing Women for Leadership Positions in Education/Mentoring Initiatives by substantive school heads (Ghana), Dr Marie Afua Baah Bakah
  • 16:40-17:00 - Theme 1, The role of Cinema in Education and the Struggle against Sexist Stereotypes: an account of a Grenoble, France experience (France), Viariella Guyot
  • 17:05-17:25 - Theme 5, What can Graduate Women do to Mitigate Suffering in Disasters? (Japan), Kyoko Hirata

MR 040 | Dr Marian Myhill

  • 16:15-16:35 - Theme 1, Schooling Interventions: Keep Girls from Dropping Out, and Help Women’s Re-entry (India), Suvarno Gokhale
  • 16:40-17:00 - Theme 2, Balancing the Institutional and Cultural Mindset of Patriarchy in Nigeria with Curriculum (Nigeria), Nneka Chiedozie-Udah
  • 17:05-17:25 - Theme 1, Improvement in HIV/Aids Knowledge – Integrated Intervention for Sustainable Development (India), Dr Nita Mawar

M 1150 |

  • 16:15-16:35 - Theme 5, Involvement of Women Leaders within Higher Education (Ghana), Gladys Ewurama Edumadze
  • 16:40-17:00 - Theme 1, Women, Girls and Technology Education (USA), Dr Magda Buhake Kaniki & Dr Francisca Ramoni
  • 17:05-17:25 - Theme 1, Transitional challenges confronting heads of midwifery training colleges in the Western & Central regions of Ghana which affect human rights and sustainability (Ghana), Dr Marie Afua Baah Bakah

M 2193 |

  • 16:15-16:35 - Theme 1, Mary has a Little Goat. A Holistic social and educational enterprise (Uganda), Consolata Tumwesigye
  • 16:40-17:00 - Theme 1, Peace through Education –Perspectives of Gender and Girl’s Empowerment (Nigeria), Dr Remi Aduradola & Prof Comfort Onifade
  • 17:05-17:25 - Theme 2, Understanding the Implications of Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) on Women’s Sexuality through Women’s Education (Nigeria), Prof Anthonia Uzuegbunam

WORKSHOPS 16:15pm-17:30pm:

MS030 - Theme 1 Convener: Dr Basak Ovacik

Powerful Women are Happy Women (Turkey), Yasemin Donmez, Berna Kir & Funda Savas Gun

MS040 - Convener: Dr Elise Russo

Using the GWI Gender Equity Toolkit (GWI Educom), Shirley Gillett & Ranjana Banerjee

MS050 - Theme 1

The Impact of Education on the Culture of Peace and Development in Africa (Senegal), Marie-Pierre Sarr & Rokhaya Daba Fall

MR160 - Theme 1 Convener: Dr Jaya Dantas

Women and the Peace Process in Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone), Linda Williams

MR170 - Theme 1

A Peaceful Future through Women and Girls Education (USA), Dr Johanna Sterbin, Dr Ingeborg Loetterle & Dr Jacqueline Shahzadi

M2170 - Theme 5 Convener: Sahar Gamal

Teach Peace Project (Ghana), Joyce Atta-Quartey, Gladys Ewurama Edumadze & Irene Kafui Vorsah Amponsah

MR080 Auditorium - Theme 5 Convener: Eileen Focke-Bakker

Taking GWI Forward after the First 100 years. Tools to attract young professional women. (Israel), Shiri Malca

MR280 Auditorium - Theme 5 Convener: Dolores Gonzalez-Hayes
Labor Rights of Graduated Professionals and Their Future Peace of Mind (El Salvador), Dr Ana Mirella Wollants Schoenenber, Fabiola Wollants & Rosa Maria Mendoza de Serrano
19:30 – 23:00

Swiss Culture Night cruise on Lake Leman. Meet at Genève-Pâquis-Rotonde ready to embark at 19.45.


SUNDAY, GWI DAY - NFA Board, Committee & Regional Meetings Sunday 28 July 2019

9:00 – 10:00

“Looking Forward" with Futurist, Aarathi Krishnan, Futures Team, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

10:00 – 10:30

Morning Tea


Meeting of National Presidents / CIRs / Committees

11:00 – 11:30

SDGs and Beijing+25

11:30 – 12:30

GWI focused seminars / workshops


MR 280

Membership Development, Strengthening the Base to Influence a Global society (India, Netherlands), Dr Meera Bondre & Drs Eileen Focke-Bakker


MR 040

Collaborations, How to create collaborations across NFAs and leverage resources to address mutual concerns (Mexico, WG-USA, Canada), Lucia Guzman, Grace Hollett, Dr Elise Russo & Joy Hurst


MR 030

Advocacy, Impactful advocacy and policy for women's alliances: examples from Australia (Australia) Dr Jaya Dantas & Dr Shirley Randell AO

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch – Sandwiches

12:30 – 14:00

Regional Caucuses (over lunch)

14:00 – 15:30

Panel presentation: Using our History to positively impact on 21st Century.

Panelists: Joyce Goodman, Christina-Elena Lascu, Louise McLeod

15:30 – 16:30

Plenary - Wrap Up & Farewells


Business Session 6


Unfinished business, opening of 34th Triennium and presentation of new Board and Committee members, closing of 33rd Triennium

16:30 – 17:30

New Committee meetings

MONDAY Monday 29 July 2019

09:00 – 12:00
New Board and Old Board transitional meeting
13:00 – 17:00

New Board

Clean up - back room

Hegg Hoffet